Privacy Policy

Purpose

Legend Mining Limited is committed to respecting the privacy of your personal information. This Privacy Policy sets out our personal information management practices. It covers the following areas:

  • Application of privacy laws
  • Personal information collected
  • Use and disclosure of personal information
  • Accessing and updating your personal information
  • Security of personal information
  • Contact details

Throughout this Privacy Policy, we refer to your “personal information” which means information which identifies you as an individual or from which your identity can be reasonably ascertained. Your personal contact details are examples of personal information.

References to “LEG”, “us”, “we” and “our” are references to Legend Mining Limited and its related bodies corporate.

Application of privacy laws

LEG is bound by the National Privacy Principles under the Privacy Act 1988 and other laws which protect your privacy. LEG sometimes handles personal information relying on exemptions under these laws, for example in relation to:

  • employee records;
  • related bodies corporate;
  • provision of services to State or Territory authorities; and
  • operations outside Australia relating to personal information of non-Australians.

Any permitted handling of personal information under such exemptions will take priority over this Privacy Policy to the extent of any inconsistency.

Personal information collected

We only collect personal information that is necessary for our functions and activities. For example, we may collect your personal information to resolve any queries you may have or if you have applied for employment with LEG.

Generally, we try to collect personal information directly from you, however there are certain situations in which we may collect personal information about you from someone else. In either case, we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are aware of the purposes for which the information is collected.

In certain circumstances we may collect sensitive information such as criminal record information. We will only collect this information with your consent or otherwise in accordance with the law.

Use and disclosure of personal information

We will generally use and disclose your personal information for purposes related to the main purpose for which the information was collected, or where you have consented to the use or disclosure.

For example, we may provide personal information about you to service providers who assist us in providing our services. These may include organisations that assist LEG with archival, research, mail and delivery, auditing, consulting, security or technology services.

We may otherwise use or disclose your personal information where required or authorised by law, which may include emergency situations and assisting law enforcement agencies.

Accessing and updating your personal information

To make a request to access or correct any personal information we hold about you, please contact us using the “Contact Details” set out below. We ask that you provide us with as much detail as you can about the particular information you seek, in order to help us retrieve it. An access fee may be charged. In certain circumstances, we may not be required by law to provide you with access or to correct your personal information. If that is the case, we will give you our reasons for that decision.

We take reasonable steps to make sure that the personal information we collect, use and disclose is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

Third parties who subscribe to email alerts

LEG ensures that subscribers to email alerts are aware of its privacy statement prior to subscribing for the alerts.

When third parties subscribe to LEG’s email alert service, LEG will do the following:

  • Record their e-mail address
  • Only use their e-mail address for the purpose it was provided
  • Not add the email address to a mailing list (unless specifically requested)
  • Not disclose the email address without the third party’s consent

Third parties wish to subscribe for email alerts are made aware that cookies which are text string that are included with Hypertext Transfer Protocol (HTTP) requests and responses. When a third party accesses or views LEG’s website, the third party is made aware that a cookie may be downloaded to their computer by an external company that provides share price details and charts for the Legend Mining Limited website.

Security of personal information

Irrespective of whether personal information is stored electronically or in hard copy form, we take reasonable steps to protect the personal information we hold from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Contact details

If you have any questions, concerns or feedback about privacy, please contact Mark Wilson at:
Legend Mining Limited
Address: Level 1, 8 Kings Park Road, West Perth WA 6005
Phone: 08 9212 0600
Email: MarkW@legendmining.com.au

Mark Wilson
Managing Director
16 December 2020